Errata published in Southern Jewish History

The following are errors corrected in the volume following original publication. The volume numbers provided below indicate where the errors originally appeared.

Volume 2 (1999)

Table of Contents:
“The Jews of Kingston: Life in a Multicultural Boomtown” should read, “The Jews of Keystone: Life in a Multicultural Boomtown.”

Page 25, line 16:
“Donaldson, Louisiana” should read, “Donaldsonville, Louisiana.”

Page 25, line 20:
“Texas” should read, “Louisiana.”

Page 115, paragraph 4:
Paragraph should read, “With those credentials the Country Music Association could not justify denying Cohen membership in the Country Music Foundation’s Hall of Fame. While most Hall of Fame inductees who were Cohen’s contemporaries were inducted while they were alive, the CMA waited a full six years after Cohen’s 1970 death before granting him that honor. Three decades later, as it strives to retain the Hall of Fame’s exclusivity without slighting its growing number of deserving candidates, the CMA inducts its living and dead honorees in separate categories.”

Page 116, last sentence:
Sentence should read, “Shaw’s number one compositions for Garth Brooks, Doug Stone, and John Michael Montgomery secured her a recording contract with Warner/Reprise following one chart record on an independent label.”

Page 126, note 34, line 2:
http://www.wkm.comshould read,”

Volume 3 (2000)

Page 56:
The statement that Randolph Guggenheimer read law at the College of the City of New York is incorrect. In fact, he graduated with a law degree from New York University in 1869.

Page 69:
Those listed as the children of Joachim were in fact his grandchildren. Their father was Seligmann (Sigmund) Guggenheimer, Joachim’s son.

Page 77, footnote 78:
Based on Malcolm Stern’s genealogy, it is stated that Seligmann’s wife’s maiden name was Landauer. Research by Ralph Bloch, a great-great-great-grandson of Seligmann, shows that her maiden name was Neumann, not Landauer.

Volume 6 (2003)

Page 177:
“Morais, Sabado” should read, “Morais, Sabato.”

Page 185:
Stephen J. Whitfield, and not Gary P. Zola, should be indicated as the author of “Strange Fruit: The Career of Samuel Zemurray,” AJH 73 (March 1984): 307–323.

Volume 11 (2008)

Page 95, lines 4 and 5 from bottom:
Delete sentence: “Of these only the Levkoffs were not members of KKBE in the 1960s.” Members of the Levkoff family were members of KKBE at that time.

Pages 146 and 147:
All references to the “Micanopy Historical Society Museum” or “MHSM” should read, “Micanopy Historical Society Archives” or “MHSA.

Volume 12 (2009)

Page 263, full paragraph, line 7:
“North Carolina University” should read, “North Carolina College for Negroes (later, North Carolina Central University).”

Volume 13 (2010)

Pages 3 and 4:
All references to the Sephardic origin of the Mordecai family are in error. They were Ashkenazic.

Page 17:
The assertion that the North Carolina state constitution did not allow non-Protestants to serve in office until 1868 is incorrect. In fact, in 1835, the religious test was amended to “Christian” to allow Roman Catholics to serve.

Page 52:
The statement that “The North Carolina constitution of 1776 forbade Jews from voting” is unclear. The religious test applied only to public office. Even here theory proved different from practice and interpretation. Jacob Henry successfully ran for the state House of Commons—part of the legislature. When his second election (1809) was challenged, the House rejected the challenge on the technical grounds that the constitutional provisions—the religious test oath—applied to the executive branch or civic department but not the legislature. Essentially the constitutional provisions were being ignored or sidestepped.

Volume 15 (2012)

Page 92, photo caption:
“January 30, 1958,” should read, “January 30, 1968.”

Volume 18 (2015)

Page 83:
The merger between the New Orleans congregations occurred in 1881, not in 1870.

Page 88:
“David Labatt’s sister Caroline” should read “David Labatt’s daughter Caroline.”

Page 99n67:
“Louise Lloyd” should read “Louisa Lloyd.”

Volume 19 (2016)

p. 5:
Hebrew text is reversed.

Volume 20 (2017)

pp. 111-115:
The exhibit review of The First Jewish Americans: Freedom and Culture in the New World, published in volume 20, neglected to name three people who acted as curators of the exhibit. In addition to the two named, the list should have included Debra Schmidt Bach of the New-York Historical Society; Margaret K. Hofer of the New-York Historical Society; and Ann Meyerson.

p. 61:
“Harry S. Jacobs Camp” should read “Henry S. Jacobs Camp.”

Volume 21 (2018)

p. 11:
Sentence should read: “This was in line with his education work as a school commissioner (to which he had been appointed by the city council) and as future president of the Bureau of Jewish Education.”

p. 44, photo caption:
The man on the left was misidentified as Hyman S. Jacobs. The identity of the individual in this picture is unknown.

p. 196:
The reviewer stated that Orlando Jews began holding services “using a Torah they brought from Pittsburgh.” The exhibit in fact never stated where the Torah came from. Israel Shader and his son, who were from Pittsburgh, went north to get a Torah for the community, but where they obtained it is unknown.

Volume 22 (2019)

p. 155:
Howard Zinn is misidentifed as a “leader” of Students for a Democratic Society (SDS). Zinn, who was born in 1922, was a vocal supporter of SDS, but he was not a student at the time or a member of the organization.